HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions

Government-Paid Childcare Leave Scheme

QUESTION

Dear HR Practitioners,

1. For the 3 days, CCL that are paid by the employers is the employee paid full pay or only up to $500 per day?

2. How do we process the 3 days paid by the government? Do we pay the $500 per day and get reimbursed by the government or do we not pay for those 3 days and the employee files for payment directly from the government?

Thank you

Jill

 


 

REPLY 1

1st 3 days (be it taken half or full day basis) of CCL paid by employees are treated like ‘AL’, we pay employees salary like they are taking their AL. Next 3 days of CCL work the same as the above, we only submit the claims via the system after the last day of CCL taken and must be submitted within 3 months of last day application. Gov will only be reimbursed up to $500/day.

MC

 


 

REPLY 2

In Myanmar, there are no CCL bylaws. For women (wives), they enjoy maternity leave (14 weeks) and for men (husbands), they enjoy paternity leave (15 days). That's all.

MKT

 


 

REPLY 3

The answers to your question are found in the Child Development Co-Savings Act. Section 12B subsection 9 says that the first 3 days of CCL are payable based on a gross rate of pay. Beyond 3 days, salary payable is capped at $500 per day (inclusive of employer CPF).

The $500 cap applies to the 2 days extended CCL too. Pay employees usual salary for all CCL and employer claims from the government later.

AL

 


 

STILL NOT SURE? CALL US

(65) 6337-8016 or 6338-5816, 9 am to 5 pm, Mondays to Fridays

Guidelines

• We have the sole discretion in determining which messages or notes are appropriate, and editing and excluding any messages or notes.

• As your messages will be seen by others, please refrain from posting messages that you can be held legally liable for.

• We are committed to protecting our members from spam or unsolicited e-mail and we will remove and ban subscribers who propagate spam and those involved in harvesting activities. If you receive a spam message from a subscriber, forward the message to us.