HRSINGAPORE Community Discussions

Hospitalization During School Holidays

Question

Hi HR Practitioners,

We are a special school. Teachers do not need to come back to work unless there is a need to attend a workshop during the school holidays. If any of the teachers are hospitalized during the school holidays, do we count in the school holiday as Hospitalization Leave or minus out? Please advise.

Thanks.

Irene

 


 

Reply 1

If the employee is not required to work on their off day, there is no need for them to submit sick/hospitalization leave certificate.

AL

 


 

Reply 2

I presume he saved medical cost for the company by doing the operation in a supposedly cheaper rate at his country. I would warrant his HL as goodwill.

Dksw

 


 

Reply 3

From MOM website:-

To qualify for paid sick leave, you must to be certified to be unfit for work by a company-approved doctor or a government doctor. This includes doctors and dentists from approved medical institutions. See also section 89 of the Employment Act.

Hence, it is the company discretion whether to accept the overseas sick leave. Suggest you find out more about the surgery and discuss with his direct supervisor.

Dan

 


STILL NOT SURE? CALL US

(65) 6337-8016 or 6338-5816, 9 am to 5 pm, Mondays to Fridays

Guidelines

• We have the sole discretion in determining which messages or notes are appropriate, and editing and excluding any messages or notes.

• As your messages will be seen by others, please refrain from posting messages that you can be held legally liable for.

• We are committed to protecting our members from spam or unsolicited e-mail and we will remove and ban subscribers who propagate spam and those involved in harvesting activities. If you receive a spam message from a subscriber, forward the message to us. 

POST YOUR MESSAGE TO THE HR COMMUNITY BELOW

Full Name*

Job Title

Company or Organisation Name*

Work Email Address*

Contact Number*

Subject*

Your Message*