Question

Dear Fellow HR Practitioners,

I have been made to understand that employees in Vietnam who worked on Public Holidays shall receive 3 times their daily salary.

However, I checked on Vietnam's Labor Code and noticed that it is silent on the payment.

Can anyone share their knowledge or practice on this, please?

Thank you.

Replies

1. According to the provisions at point c of clause 1, clause 2 and 3 of Article 97 of the Labour Code:

“1. An employee who works overtime will be paid according to the salary unit value or the salary based on the job duties, as follows:
c) On holidays or paid leave, an amount at least equal to 300%, not including the salary for the holiday and days-off for an employee entitled to daily salary.

Hope this helps clarify.

POST YOUR MESSAGE TO THE HR COMMUNITY BELOW

Full Name*

Job Title

Organisation or Individual*

Email Address*

Contact Number*

Subject*

Your Reply*