HRSINGAPORE PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how HRSINGAPORE Pte Ltd manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any services offered by us, you agree and consent to HRSINGAPORE Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to HRSINGAPORE nor does it affect any rights which HRSINGAPORE may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

HRSINGAPORE may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the HRSINGAPORE website terms and conditions. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the website terms and conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either from that data; or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us includes:

  1. Your name, NRIC, passport or any other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  2. Information about your use of HRSINGAPORE’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that HRSINGAPORE may identify you from such information;
  3. Your employment history and education background.
  4. Your payment-related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and
  5. Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

Collection of Personal Data

  1. Generally, HRSINGAPORE collects your Personal Data when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services; when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites; when you interact with our administrative officers; when you use some of our services, e.g. our community subscription service; when you establish any online accounts with us; when you request that we contact you; when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data; when you ask to be included in an email or mailing list; when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives; and when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.
  2. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
  3. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

Withdrawal, Access and Correction of Personal Data

  1. Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer, contact details of which are found in the Personal Data Protection Statement or similar document elsewhere on the relevant HRSINGAPORE website.
  2. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to HRSINGAPORE on your behalf.
  3. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, HRSINGAPORE may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with HRSINGAPORE and its subsidiaries and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and HRSINGAPORE’s legal rights and remedies in such events are expressly reserved.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

HRSINGAPORE aims to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and respects your choices in respect of your personal data.The main purposes for which your personal data is collected and used by HRSINGAPORE Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you administrative or marketing messages via your telephone number unless you have provided HRSINGAPORE consent to do so.

Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from HRSINGAPORE, please contact

The Personal Data Protection Officer at the following addresses:

Name: Mr Anthony Peck, General Manager
Email: query@hrsingapore.net or query@hrsingapore.org
Postal Address: 89 Short Street #04-16, Singapore 188216
Telephone Number: 63378016

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg